ReSignifications: The Black Mediterranean
date: June 6, 2018
location: Museo delle Marionette, Palermo
 
Program
 

DAY AT A GLANCE

WEDNESDAY 6 JUNE 2018
Palazzo Chiaramonte Steri
University of Palermo, Piazza Marina 

4:00PM - 7:00PM REGISTRATION - Palazzo Steri

5:45PM - 6:00PM Saluti del Rettore 

6:00PM - 6:15PM Saluti delle autorità 

6:15PM - 6:30PM Benvenuto 

6:30PM - 7:30PM CONVERSATION - Wole Soyinka & Reception 

7:30PM - 9:30PM
OPENING - Wole Soyinka: Antiquities Across Times and Place by curator Awam Ampka & PERFORMANCE - Alfie Nze´s "A Dance in Palermo´s Forest" 

THURSDAY 7 JUNE 2018 - MUSEO DELLE MARIONETTE 

8:00AM - 5:00PM REGISTRATION

8:30AM - 9:00AM COFFEE/TEA 

9:00AM - 10:30AM Panel 1 Black Italia 2.0
Panelists INVERNOMUTO, Angelica Pesarini, Adama Sanneh, Theophilus Marboah, Mackda Ghebremariam Tesfau´
Moderator Alessandra Di Maio 

10:45AM - 12:15PM Panel 2 Fluid Archives
Panelists Pap Khouma, Salah Methnani, Shelleen Greene, Janine Gaëlle Dieudji
Moderator Mauricio Calbi


1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel 4 Tastemakers Africa
Panelists Jidenna Mobbisson, Joshua Kissi, Mahaneela Choudry-Reid, Trevor Stuurman
Moderator Cherae Robinson

3:15PM - 4:45PM Panel 6 Music: Reimagining Sounds
Panelists Nouri Gana, Matthew Morrison, Imani Uzuri, Robert G. O´Meally
Moderator Kathryn Lachman

5:00PM - 6:30PM Panel 8 The Migration Experience
Panelists Giulia de Spuches, Maaza Mengiste, Lorenzo Rinelli, Agatha Palma
Moderator Carmen Concilio

THURSDAY 7 JUNE 2018 - PALAZZO SANT´ELIA

10:45AM - 12:15PM Panel 3 The Challenges of Second Generation African Italian Women
Panelists Igiaba Scego, Isoke Aikpitanyi, Cristina Ali Farah, Djarah Khan, Ada Ugo abara, Veronica Fernandes
Moderator Lidia Curti

1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel 5 Intersections: Africa, Asia, Europe
Panelists Henry John Drewal, Ella Shohat, Gunja SenGupta, Jordan Rogers, Francoise Lionnet
Moderator Anna Arabindan-Kesson

3:15PM - 4:45PM Panel 7 Ghostships & Other Narratives
Panelists Moire Hille, Ayesha Hameed, Anna Arabindan-Kesson, Ayasha Guerin, Lori A De Lucia
Moderator Patricia McKelvin

5:00PM - 6:30PM Panel 9 Home and Other Stories
Panelists Debora Spini, Simanique Moody, Bob Stam, Luis Rincon Alba, Kajahl Benes
Moderator Pamela Newkirk

7:00PM - 9:00PM
EXHIBITION OPENING
ReSignifications by Awam Ampka and Ellyn Toscano

FRIDAY 8 JUNE 2018 - MUSEO DELLE MARIONETTE

9:00AM - 10:30AM Panel 10
Africa/ Italia
Panelists Giuseppe Grimaldi, Mahnaz Yousefzadeh, Nicola Cloete & Donato Somma
Moderator Luigi Cazzato

10:45AM - 12:15PM Panel 12 Moors, Blackamoors and Blackface
Panelists Eileen Ryan, Ramatu Musa, Angelita Reyes, Carlton Wilkinson, Robert Holmes, Mônica Cardim
Moderator Shelleen Greene

12:30PM - 2:00PM Panel 14 Framing Art, Artists and Fashion
Panelists Justin Randolph Thompson, Sonya Clark, Enrica Picarelli, Alexander Newman & Rachel Newman, Shani Jamila
Moderator Kalia Brooks

FRIDAY 8 JUNE 2018 - PALAZZO SANT´ELIA

9:00AM - 10:30AM Panel 11 Visualizing Travel
Panelists Sarah K. Khan, Heike Raphael-Hernandez, Liz Andrews, Lidia Curti
Moderator Bhakti Shringarpure

10:45AM - 12:15PM Panel 13 Identities
Panelists Fabio La Mantia, Anna Tedesco, Virginia Monteforte, Lorgia Garcia-Pena & Medhin Paolos
Moderator Kathryn Lachman

12:30PM - 2:00PM Panel 15 Memory, Memorials and History
Panelists Vera Grant, Omari Ra, Sylvie Fortin, Belinda Zhawi, Cecilio M. Cooper
Moderator by Paulette Young

SATURDAY 9 JUNE 2018 - GNV ATLAS

9:00AM - 10:30AM Panel 16 The Black Mediterranean
Panelists Paul Gilroy, Iain Chambers, Mauro Pala
Moderator Ella Shohat

10:45AM - 12:15PM Panel 17 Burning it
Panelists Angela Caponnetto, Dagmawi Yimer, Bhakti Shringarpure, Timothy Raeymaekers
Moderator Nouri Gana

VENUES + MAP

Palazzo Chiaramonte Steri, Piazza Marina 59, 90133 Palermo PA, Italy

ZAC – ZISA ZONA ARTI CONTEMPORANEE, Via Paolo Gili 4 Palermo - Sicilia

Museo Internazionale delle Marionette Antonio Pasqualino (International Puppet Museum Antonio Pasqualino), Piazza Antonio Pasqualino, 5, 90133 Palermo PA, Italy

Palazzo Sant´Elia, Via Maqueda, 81, 90133 Palermo PA, Italy